39th murderer executed in U.S. in 2010
[…] separate proceeding before the same jury shall be held as soon as is
practicable on the issue of the penalty, which shall be fixed as is
provided in § 19.2-264.4.” Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-264.3(C). When a
defendant pleads guilty and waives his or her right to a jury
determination of guilt, however, Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-257 provides that
the trial judge will conduct the sentencing proceeding alone,
determine whether an aggravating factor or factors exist, and make the
determination of whether death is the appropriate sentence.FN5
FN5. See Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-257 (“Upon a plea of
guilty in a felony case, tendered in person by the accused after being
advised by counsel, the court shall hear and determine the case
without the intervention of a jury; or if the accused plead not guilty,
with his consent after being advised by counsel and the concurrence of
the attorney for the Commonwealth and of the court entered of record,
the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention
of a jury. In such cases the court shall have and exercise all the
powers, privileges and duties given to juries by any statute relating
to crimes and punishments.”).
Lewis contends that she had a constitutional right
under Apprendi/Ring to plead guilty and have a jury determine the
existence of the aggravating factors necessary to impose the sentence
of death, and that Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-257 deprived her of this right.