39th murderer executed in U.S. in 2010
[…] 19.2-257, and to the validity of her guilty plea, based upon the
principles set forth in Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 120 S.Ct.
2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000), and Ring v. Arizona, 536 U.S. 584, 122
S.Ct. 2428, 153 L.Ed.2d 556 (2002).
A.
Under Virginia's capital sentencing scheme, when a
defendant is charged with a death-eligible offense, the trial court
conducts a bifurcated proceeding. “[T]he court shall first submit to
the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the
offense charged in the indictment....” Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-264.3(A).
If the defendant is found guilty of a death-eligible offense, “then a
separate proceeding before the same jury shall be held as soon as is
practicable on the issue of the penalty, which shall be fixed as is
provided in § 19.2-264.4.” Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-264.3(C). When a
defendant pleads guilty and waives his or her right to a jury
determination of guilt, however, Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-257 provides that
the trial judge will conduct the sentencing proceeding alone,