39th murderer executed in U.S. in 2010
[…] to Lewis' sister, testified that he had never observed Lewis behaving
in a violent manner. Finally, an official at the Roanoke City Jail
provided a statement that there had been no incidents of violence
involving Lewis, nor even minor infractions while she was incarcerated
there awaiting trial. Lewis' father, brother and sister were in the
courtroom during the sentencing, and the trial judge was advised that
they would all testify that they loved and cared about Lewis and did
not want her to receive the death penalty.
FN1. See Va.Code Ann. § 19.2-264.2 (providing that
“[i]n assessing the penalty of any person convicted of an offense for
which the death penalty may be imposed, a sentence of death shall not
be imposed unless the court or jury shall (1) after consideration of
the past criminal record of convictions of the defendant, find that
there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts
of violence that would constitute a continuing serious threat to