39th murderer executed in U.S. in 2010
[…] 155 (1982), aff'd on remand, 228 Va. 468, 323 S.E.2d 114 (1984), cert.
denied, 471 U.S. 1025, 105 S.Ct. 2037, 85 L.Ed.2d 319 (1985).
Accordingly, we reject the defendant's effort to make a similar
comparison here.
C.
The defendant argues that the circuit court
“erroneously imputed the vileness of [the] co-defendants to [her] to
determine if [her] conduct satisfied the aggravated battery sub-element
[sic] to the vileness predicate.” Continuing, the defendant also
argues that the circuit court erred by concluding that her acts
reflected a depravity of mind.
Code § 19.2-264.2 states: “In assessing the penalty
of any person convicted of an offense for which the death penalty may
be imposed, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the court
or jury shall (1) after consideration of the past criminal record of
convictions of the defendant, find that there is a probability that
the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would
constitute a continuing serious threat to society or that his conduct